Get To Know | Jack Hodnett

In his tenth season playing for Wolves, England youth international Jack Hodnett is the latest Academy player to give an insight into his life, both on and off the pitch.

FACTFILE

Full name: Jack Mikey James Hodnett

Position: Attacking midfielder

Birthdate: 17/01/2003

Nationality: English

Hometown: Telford, West Mids

Height: 168cm

Weight: 62kg

Previous clubs: Lawley Lightmoor Comets

Time at Wolves: Ten years

Nickname: Hoddy

Q&A

What’s your earliest memory in football?

Playing in tournaments during the summer for Lawley Comets which led to me being scouted by Wolves when I was six.

What has been your best moment in football?

Scoring for England against the UAE and making my England debut against Belgium.

What team did you support as a child?

I grew up as a Liverpool fan, but being here for so long now I also support Wolves.

What trophy would you most like to win?

The Champions League or World Cup.

Who are your best friends at Wolves?

The lads I went to school with – Faz [Faisu Sangare], Chem [Campbell], Dean [Pinnington], Youngy [Joe Young].

Who is your funniest teammate?

They’re all quite funny.

Who is your worst dressed teammate?

Jack Scott – he wears this awful jumper!

What are your hobbies outside of football?

Going out with my mates to the cinema.

What would you want to be if not a footballer?

I’d either go into the Army or the Navy or stay in football as a coach.

FAVOURITES

Sport aside from football: None

Current/former player: Messi and Gerrard

Pair of boots: Nike Mercurials

Social media platform: Instagram

Phone game: 8-Ball Pool

Food/meal: My mum’s Sunday dinner

Film: American Sniper

TV series: Prison Break and Peaky Blinders

Band/artist: Drake

Holiday destination: Mexico

#WolvesAcademy