Get To Know | Pascal Estrada

Versatile Austrian Pascal Estrada is the latest Academy player to give an insight into his life, both on and off the pitch.

FACTFILE

Full name: Pascal Juan Estrada

Position: Central midfield or centre-back

Birthdate: 12/03/2002

Nationality: Austrian

Hometown: Linz, Austria

Height: 186cm

Weight: 68kg

Previous clubs: LASK Linz

Time at Wolves: Two years

Nickname: Pasky

Q&A

What’s your earliest memory in football?

Playing back in my hometown of Leonding, a small club in Austria just outside Linz, when I was just five-years-old.

What has been your best moment in football?

When I first came to Wolves on trial I played in a match against a team from Shanghai at Molineux, that has been the highlight of my career so far.

What team did you support as a child?

It has always been Real Madrid.

What trophy would you most like to win?

The Champions League. I think that’s the highest thing you can win – the World Cup is a bit unrealistic with Austria!

Who are your best friends at Wolves?

I have made many great friends here, but the closest are Jamie Pardington and Theo Corbeanu.

Who is your funniest teammate?

Is there anyone funny here?! Theo makes the whole changing room laugh.

Who is your worst dressed teammate?

Probably Theo as well. Although he’s got better this season, he still never wears anything that matches

What are your hobbies outside of football?

I’m quite a relaxed guy so I’m usually sitting around at home watching Netflix and spending time at my digs with my ‘English’ family.

What would you want to be if not a footballer?

I’d still want to stay in sport, maybe coaching or physiotherapy.

FAVOURITES

Sport aside from football: Beach volleyball

Current/former player: Toni Kroos

Pair of boots: Adidas Copa

Social media platform: Instagram

Phone game: I don’t play any

Food/meal: Full English breakfast

Film: A Star Is Born

TV series: How I Met Your Mother

Band/artist: Shawn Mendes

Holiday destination: Croatia

#WolvesAcademy