Get To Know | Lee Harkin

Northern Irish striker Lee Harkin is the latest Academy player to give an insight into his life, both on and off the pitch.

FACTFILE

Full name: Lee Harkin

Position: Forward

Birthdate: 07/05/2003

Nationality: Northern Irish

Hometown: Londonderry, NI

Height: 165cm

Weight: 55kg

Previous clubs: Derry City

Time at Wolves: Eight months

Nickname: I don’t have one

Q&A

What’s your earliest memory in football?

I remember scoring my first goal for Derry Colts, Derry’s younger team, when I was playing for their under-11s.

What has been your best moment in football?

Scoring twice against Manchester United in the Super Cup NI for County Londonderry. We won 2-1 and it was one of the best weeks of football I’ve ever played.

What team did you support as a child?

I don’t support anyone because I don’t watch much football.

What trophy would you most like to win?

The World Cup.

Who are your best friends at Wolves?

Jack Scott.

Who is your funniest teammate?

Chem Campbell.

Who is your worst dressed teammate?

Jack Scott.

What are your hobbies outside of football?

Golfing, playing the PlayStation and go-karting.

What would you want to be if not a footballer?

Either a barber or I’d go into the army

Favourites

Sport aside from football: Basketball

Current/former player: Messi

Pair of boots: Nike

Social media platform: Snapchat

Phone game: I don’t have one

Food/meal: Cottage pie

Film: Good Will Hunting

TV series: Prison Break

Band/artist: Lewis Capaldi

Holiday destination: Spain

#WolvesAcademy