Get To Know | Faisu Sangare

Liberian striker Faisu Sangare is the latest Academy player to give an insight into his life, both on and off the pitch.

FACTFILE

Full name: Faisu Sangare

Position: Forward

Birthdate: 12/11/2002

Nationality: Liberian

Hometown: Monrovia, Liberia

Height: 186cm

Weight: 90kg

Previous clubs: Oldham Athletic

Time at Wolves: Two years

Nickname: Faz

Q&A

What’s your earliest memory in football?

I started playing football in year seven when I was at school. I started off at East Manchester Academy before moving to Thomas Telford in year 10.

What has been your best moment in football?

Playing in the Milk Cup was great, but playing in China in front of 30,000 fans this season with the under-18s was something I’ll never forget.

What team did you support as a child?

I grew up in Africa where everyone would support Barcelona or Real Madrid and I chose Barca because of Ronaldinho.

What trophy would you most like to win?

The Champions League.

Who are your best friends at Wolves?

I get on with everyone.

Who is your funniest teammate?

Jaden [Forrester] is quite funny.

Who is your worst dressed teammate?

I’ll say Christian [Marques].

What are your hobbies outside of football?

I like to play on my PS4 and going out with my friends. In football you’re always in a competitive environment so I enjoy relaxing away from training.

What would you want to be if not a footballer?

I have no idea. My focus has always been on football. I’ll see where life takes me.

FAVOURITES

Sport aside from football: Basketball

Current/former player: Didier Drogba

Pair of boots: Nike Nemeziz

Social media platform: Instagram

Phone game: Mr Bullet

Food/meal: Anything healthy (with a bit of dessert!)

Film: Fast & Furious: Hobbs & Shaw

TV series: Power

Band/artist: Lil Durk

Holiday destination: Dubai

#WolvesAcademy